Wild Stripes “Munro” Crew


Here we have our unisex crew; versatile round neck and cosy thumbloops on a double cuff.  No fuss.  Just our polypropylene double knit fabric that is cosy and soft against the skin, with outstanding moisture management and the highest thermal insulation properties of any fabric. Job done.

Clear selection
SKU: N/A. Categories: , . Tags: , , .

Wild Stripes® Base Layers keep you toasty warm. Unlike cotton they don’t retain moisture so they’ll stop you getting cold and damp by magically wicking clamminess away from your skin. Our thermals are soft and lightweight without being bulky and are really easy to care for. They’ll last for ages and are totally colourfast so you won’t end up with a washing day disaster!
Wild Stripes® Base Layers are ethically made in New Zealand from the finest, premium quality 100% polypropylene yarn and once you’ve worn them out you can even send them to us for recycling.
Wild Stripes® Base Layers are designed for all outdoor activities and are perfect under any wet weather gear or outer layers, leathers, dry suits, board shorts or even just jeans, but you won’t be able to resist showing them off!

Currently available in 7 colours, size XS to XXL.

Colour Story

Munro – Orange and Purple Stripes

Well, we’ve gone really wild with this orange and purple! If you’ve been following us closely you will know that this stripe was suggested by a man in Scotland who climbs hills in trainers. Those of you who also like to do such things (either in boots or trainers) will know that the Munros are the mountains in Scotland with a height of over 3000ft. And there are 282 of them.

Despite having such frivolous colours, our stripes have a serious side. When you’re in the elements you need kit that you can trust to perform. Polypropylene has outstanding wicking and moisture management, which is important not just for comfort, but for safety too. Did you know that the armed forces choose polypropylene for their base layers?


* All our base layers are made in New Zealand from the same great quality, soft, cosy premium 100% polypropylene which is as equally great for high aerobic activity as it is in the cold.
* Unisex styling, and they are super stretchy for freedom of movement.
* They are great insulation to keep you snug
* They wick moisture to keep you warm and dry
* They are lightweight and non-itchy
* They are durable and hard wearing, yet soft to the touch
* Really lightweight at just 164g (size Medium)
* Machine washable and easy care (hot or cold wash, doesn’t really matter!)
* They are designed for all outdoor pursuits and are cut generously long in the leg and come high up your body to keep you covered when you’re active, and go great under wet weather gear, leathers, dry suits, board shorts or anything else…

Garment Care

Despite being made from what is known in the rag trade as a ‘technical fabric’, Wild Stripes® Base Layers are very easy to care for being much more durable and hard wearing than even the best quality merino (and a lot cheaper!) even though in our view they are just as warm, cosy and comfortable.

Your polyprops can easily be washed at a low temperature to save energy, although we do recommend that you wash your Wild Stripes® Base Layers occasionally on a hot 90º wash to keep them extra fresh (we suggest you stick them in with your towels every now and again!). Oh, and you don’t need to use fabric conditioner!

As polypropylene is hydrophobic and cannot retain moisture they come out the machine very nearly dry so just hang them up for a little while to air and they will dry off quickly.

Please never tumble dry, iron or dry clean your Wild Stripes® Base Layers as they are made from a kind of plastic and will melt, bobble or go crispy with dry heat… and we really don’t want that!


Be the first to review “Wild Stripes "Munro" Crew”

Adults Base Layer Sizes
Ladies fit (UK)Up to 1010-1212-1416–1820–2222+
Chest Inches33-3535-3737-3939-4141-4344+
Chest cm84-8989-9494-9999-104104-109110+
Waist Inches25-2728-3031-3435-3839-4444+
Waist cm63-6971-7679-8689-9699-107108+
Inside Leg Inches262729303234.5
Inside Leg cm666974778187
Childrens Base Layer Sizes
2 Years4 Years6 Years8 Years10 Years
Height cm98104116128140
Chest cm5256606670
Waist cm4652555862
Outside Leg cm5764728190


By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.