Wild Stripes “Honfleur” Beanie

£16.00

These double layer beanies are made from exactly the same 100% polypropylene as our other base layers which means they have the same great wicking and insulation properties, and they're really lightweight at just 38 grams each. The double layer also means they do a great job of keeping the wind out!

The are one size, stretchy enough to fit pretty much anyone!

In stock

Colour Story

Honfleur – Stone and Navy Breton Stripes

This is a cream and very dark navy breton stripe and it’s called ‘Honfleur’ because Claire vividly remembers the first time she saw a striped Breton top – on holiday on the family boat along the North French coast.  Gilling about waiting to lock into Honfleur (an experience as you will know if you are familiar with the ‘French mooring style’ that neccesitates keen nerves and a sharp eye), one of the other boats had a lady with long flowing dark hair sitting on the stern rail playing a squeeze box as they all pirouetted and jostled.  It was a beautiful wooden yacht, shiny with varnish, and the lady was of course wearing a Breton top.  To this day it is still one of the coolest things Claire has ever seen.

Garment Care

Despite being made from what is known in the rag trade as a ‘technical fabric’, Wild Stripes® Base Layers are very easy to care for being much more durable and hard wearing than even the best quality merino (and a lot cheaper!) even though in our view they are just as warm, cosy and comfortable.

Your polyprops can easily be washed at a low temperature to save energy, although we do recommend that you wash your Wild Stripes® Base Layers occasionally on a hot 90º wash to keep them extra fresh (we suggest you stick them in with your towels every now and again!). Oh, and you don’t need to use fabric conditioner!

As polypropylene is hydrophobic and cannot retain moisture they come out the machine very nearly dry so just hang them up for a little while to air and they will dry off quickly.

Please never tumble dry, iron or dry clean your Wild Stripes® Base Layers as they are made from a kind of plastic and will melt, bobble or go crispy with dry heat… and we really don’t want that!

Reviews


Be the first to review “Wild Stripes "Honfleur" Beanie”

Adults Base Layer Sizes
XSSMLXLXXL
Ladies fit (UK)Up to 1010-1212-1416–1820–2222+
Chest Inches33-3535-3737-3939-4141-4344+
Chest cm84-8989-9494-9999-104104-109110+
Waist Inches25-2728-3031-3435-3839-4444+
Waist cm63-6971-7679-8689-9699-107108+
Inside Leg Inches262729303234.5
Inside Leg cm666974778187
Childrens Base Layer Sizes
2 Years4 Years6 Years8 Years10 Years
Height cm98104116128140
Chest cm5256606670
Waist cm4652555862
Outside Leg cm5764728190

 


By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close