Wild Stripes “Duet” Shorty

£32.00

New for 2014/5!

A crew, with short sleeves for those middling days where you don't need the full on thermal snuggle experience of our long sleeve tops. Still the same polypropylene double knit fabric that is cosy and soft against the skin, with outstanding moisture management and the highest thermal insulation properties of any fabric.

Job's a good'un.

Clear selection
SKU: N/A. Categories: , . Tags: , , .

Wild Stripes® Base Layers keep you toasty warm. Unlike cotton they don’t retain moisture so they’ll stop you getting cold and damp by magically wicking clamminess away from your skin. Our thermals are soft and lightweight without being bulky and are really easy to care for. They’ll last for ages and are totally colourfast so you won’t end up with a washing day disaster!
Wild Stripes® Base Layers are ethically made in New Zealand from the finest, premium quality 100% polypropylene yarn and once you’ve worn them out you can even send them to us for recycling.
Wild Stripes® Base Layers are designed for all outdoor activities and are perfect under any wet weather gear or outer layers, leathers, dry suits, board shorts or even just jeans, but you won’t be able to resist showing them off!

Currently available in 7 colours, size XS to XXL.

Colour Story

Duet – Teal and Navy Stripes

Stripes. 2 colours alternating. One colour beautifully complimenting another, making the sum of both more exquisite than the separate parts… Just like a duet.

Actually to be totally honest this was named this stripe after Claire’s boat. She didn’t name the boat, it was probably something to do with her being a Hurley 22.  The 2s you see, the duality?

So it does kinda fit…

(Read more about Claire’s adventures on her blog at www.littleyachtduet.com)

Features

* All our base layers are made in New Zealand from the same great quality, soft, cosy premium 100% polypropylene which is as equally great for high aerobic activity as it is in the cold.
* Unisex styling, and they are super stretchy for freedom of movement.
* They are great insulation to keep you snug
* They wick moisture to keep you warm and dry
* They are lightweight and non-itchy
* They are durable and hard wearing, yet soft to the touch
* Really lightweight at just 150g (size Medium)
* Machine washable and easy care (hot or cold wash, doesn’t really matter!)
* They are designed for all outdoor pursuits and are cut generously long in the leg and come high up your body to keep you covered when you’re active, and go great under wet weather gear, leathers, dry suits, board shorts or anything else…

Garment Care

Despite being made from what is known in the rag trade as a ‘technical fabric’, Wild Stripes® Base Layers are very easy to care for being much more durable and hard wearing than even the best quality merino (and a lot cheaper!) even though in our view they are just as warm, cosy and comfortable.

Your polyprops can easily be washed at a low temperature to save energy, although we do recommend that you wash your Wild Stripes® Base Layers occasionally on a hot 90º wash to keep them extra fresh (we suggest you stick them in with your towels every now and again!). Oh, and you don’t need to use fabric conditioner!

As polypropylene is hydrophobic and cannot retain moisture they come out the machine very nearly dry so just hang them up for a little while to air and they will dry off quickly.

Please never tumble dry, iron or dry clean your Wild Stripes® Base Layers as they are made from a kind of plastic and will melt, bobble or go crispy with dry heat… and we really don’t want that!

Reviews


Be the first to review “Wild Stripes "Duet" Shorty”

Adults Base Layer Sizes
XSSMLXLXXL
Ladies fit (UK)Up to 1010-1212-1416–1820–2222+
Chest Inches33-3535-3737-3939-4141-4344+
Chest cm84-8989-9494-9999-104104-109110+
Waist Inches25-2728-3031-3435-3839-4444+
Waist cm63-6971-7679-8689-9699-107108+
Inside Leg Inches262729303234.5
Inside Leg cm666974778187
Childrens Base Layer Sizes
2 Years4 Years6 Years8 Years10 Years
Height cm98104116128140
Chest cm5256606670
Waist cm4652555862
Outside Leg cm5764728190

 


By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close