Wild Stripes “Camo” Long Johns

£32.00

Our groovy unisex long johns; a wardrobe staple in the colder months.

You're supposed to wear them underneath, but we know you won't be able to resist showing them off!

Clear selection
SKU: N/A. Categories: , . Tags: , .

Wild Stripes® Base Layers keep you toasty warm. Unlike cotton they don’t retain moisture so they’ll stop you getting cold and damp by magically wicking clamminess away from your skin. Our thermals are soft and lightweight without being bulky and are really easy to care for. They’ll last for ages and are totally colourfast so you won’t end up with a washing day disaster!
Wild Stripes® Base Layers are ethically made in New Zealand from the finest, premium quality 100% polypropylene yarn and once you’ve worn them out you can even send them to us for recycling.
Wild Stripes® Base Layers are designed for all outdoor activities and are perfect under any wet weather gear or outer layers, leathers, dry suits, board shorts or even just jeans.

Currently available in 10 colours and sizes from XS to XXL.

Colour Story

Camo – Green Stripes

Vibrantly understated, this design is great if you love Wild Stripes® Base Layers but don’t want to scare the birds or want to harmonise more with the natural environment. We only source from suppliers and manufacturers who are continually working to minimise environmental impact, and once you’ve worn them out (which may take quite a while!) you can send them back to us and we will make sure that they are recycled properly. And so the world keeps on turning…

Features

* These unisex base layers are made from the finest, premium 100% polypropylene yarn for us in New Zealand.
* Unisex styling. There is no fly but they are super stretchy so this is not a problem for boys!
* They are great insulation to keep you snug
* They wick moisture to keep you warm and dry
* They are lightweight and non-itchy
* They are durable and hard wearing, yet soft to the touch
* Really lightweight at just 152g (size Medium)
* Machine washable and easy care (hot or cold wash, doesn’t really matter!)
* They are designed for all outdoor pursuits and are cut generously long in the leg and come high up your body to keep you covered when you’re active, and go great under wet weather gear, leathers, dry suits, board shorts or anything else…

Garment Care

Despite being made from what is known in the rag trade as a ‘technical fabric’, Wild Stripes® Base Layers are very easy to care for being much more durable and hard wearing than even the best quality merino (and a lot cheaper!) even though in our view they are just as warm, cosy and comfortable.

Your polyprops can easily be washed at a low temperature to save energy, although we do recommend that you wash your Wild Stripes® Base Layers occasionally on a hot 90º wash to keep them extra fresh (we suggest you stick them in with your towels every now and again!). Oh, and you don’t need to use fabric conditioner!

As polypropylene is hydrophobic and cannot retain moisture they come out the machine very nearly dry so just hang them up for a little while to air and they will dry off quickly.

Please never tumble dry, iron or dry clean your Wild Stripes® Base Layers as they are made from a kind of plastic and will melt, bobble or go crispy with dry heat… and we really don’t want that!

Reviews


Be the first to review “Wild Stripes "Camo" Long Johns”

Adults Base Layer Sizes
XSSMLXLXXL
Ladies fit (UK)Up to 1010-1212-1416–1820–2222+
Chest Inches33-3535-3737-3939-4141-4344+
Chest cm84-8989-9494-9999-104104-109110+
Waist Inches25-2728-3031-3435-3839-4444+
Waist cm63-6971-7679-8689-9699-107108+
Inside Leg Inches262729303234.5
Inside Leg cm666974778187
Childrens Base Layer Sizes
2 Years4 Years6 Years8 Years10 Years
Height cm98104116128140
Chest cm5256606670
Waist cm4652555862
Outside Leg cm5764728190

 


By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close