Wild Stripes “Britannia” Kids Crew

£16.00£20.00

Made from the same great quality fabric as the adults version, these are sized from 2 to 10 years (in 2 year increments).  You will be able to relax safe in the knowledge that your ‘little menaces’ will be kept snuggly and safe against the elements with exactly the same fabric technology that you enjoy yourself.

Great for all the same activities that you do …especially the toboganning, den making, and snowball ambushes!

Ages 2 and 4 are £16 / Ages 6 and 8 are £18 / Age 10 is £20

Clear selection
SKU: N/A. Category: . Tags: , , .

Wild Stripes® Base Layers keep you toasty warm. Unlike cotton they don’t retain moisture so they’ll stop you getting cold and damp by magically wicking clamminess away from your skin. Our thermals are soft and lightweight without being bulky and are really easy to care for. They’ll last for ages and are totally colourfast so you won’t end up with a washing day disaster!
Wild Stripes® Base Layers are ethically made in New Zealand from the finest, premium quality 100% polypropylene yarn and once you’ve worn them out you can even send them to us for recycling.

Currently available in 9 colours, for ages 2 to 10 years.

Colour Story

Red, white and blue. But classy navy like the Blue Ensign flown by the Commodore. A classic…  And don’t worry, the red contrast makes it all much less ‘Jubilympic 2012′.  Polypropylene is incredibly durable and washes really, really well.  Which all means that you could well be having fun in this for years to come…

Features

* These unisex base layers are made from the finest, premium 100% polypropylene yarn for us in New Zealand.
* Cut long in the arms and legs and super stretchy so should last as they grow
* They are great insulation to keep them snug
* They wick moisture to keep them warm and dry
* They are lightweight and non-itchy
* They are durable and hard wearing, yet soft to the touch
* Machine washable and easy care (hot or cold wash, doesn’t really matter!)

Kids Size

Age 2, Age 4, Age 6, Age 8, Age 10

Garment Care

Despite being made from what is known in the rag trade as a ‘technical fabric’, Wild Stripes® Base Layers are very easy to care for being much more durable and hard wearing than even the best quality merino (and a lot cheaper!) even though in our view they are just as warm, cosy and comfortable.

Your polyprops can easily be washed at a low temperature to save energy, although we do recommend that you wash your Wild Stripes® Base Layers occasionally on a hot 90º wash to keep them extra fresh (we suggest you stick them in with your towels every now and again!). Oh, and you don’t need to use fabric conditioner!

As polypropylene is hydrophobic and cannot retain moisture they come out the machine very nearly dry so just hang them up for a little while to air and they will dry off quickly.

Please never tumble dry, iron or dry clean your Wild Stripes® Base Layers as they are made from a kind of plastic and will melt, bobble or go crispy with dry heat… and we really don’t want that!

Reviews


Be the first to review “Wild Stripes "Britannia" Kids Crew”

Adults Base Layer Sizes
XSSMLXLXXL
Ladies fit (UK)Up to 1010-1212-1416–1820–2222+
Chest Inches33-3535-3737-3939-4141-4344+
Chest cm84-8989-9494-9999-104104-109110+
Waist Inches25-2728-3031-3435-3839-4444+
Waist cm63-6971-7679-8689-9699-107108+
Inside Leg Inches262729303234.5
Inside Leg cm666974778187
Childrens Base Layer Sizes
2 Years4 Years6 Years8 Years10 Years
Height cm98104116128140
Chest cm5256606670
Waist cm4652555862
Outside Leg cm5764728190

 


By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close