Fitting and Sizes

Our unisex Wild Stripes® Base Layers are designed to be worn next to the skin (but over your underwear!) and as such should be close fitting.  However the material is very stretchy so the table below should be taken as an approximate guide, depending on your body shape, leg and arm lengths, how tight a fit is comfortable for you and whether you intend to wear our stuff as a groovy outer layer or just hide it away underneath!

However, please be aware that all base layers  and thermal underwear works on the basic principle of trapping air against your skin which your body heat warms up to create a layer of insulation… so to get the warmest, cosiest thermals they need to be fairly snug.

All our garments are cut nice and long in the body, and the sleeves are pretty generous too!  On average the kids sizes come up a little big…

If you have any questions or would like more assistance with fitting, please don’t hesitate to Contact Us

Childrens Sizes
2 Years4 Years6 Years8 Years10 Years
Height cm98104116128140
Chest cm5256606670
Waist cm4652555862
Outside Leg cm5764728190


Adults Sizes
Ladies fit (UK)Up to 1010-1212-1416–1820–2222+
Chest Inches33-3535-3737-3939-4141-4344+
Chest cm84-8989-9494-9999-104104-109110+
Waist Inches25-2728-3031-3435-3839-4444+
Waist cm63-6971-7679-8689-9699-107108+
Inside Leg Inches262729303234.5
Inside Leg cm666974778187